Site Overlay

Life Members

NAACP Houston Branch Life Members

  • Fatima Abdullah
  • Albertha Adams
  • Joanne Adams
  • Lilla Adams
  • Samuel Adams
  • Mary M. Addison
  • Beverly Adjei
  • Brandon Adjei
  • Lorrie Alexander
  • David Allen
  • Betty J. Ammons
  • Clarence Amos
  • Doris S. Anderson Ω
  • Marlon Arceneaux
  • Robert Austin
  • Minnie L. Bailey
  • C.L. Barnes
  • Waymon Barnett
  • Rhonda Batiste
  • Mary Bean
  • Kimberly Beatty, Ph.D
  • George Beatty, Jr.
  • Myrtle Bell
  • Robert S. Bennett
  • Steven Bentham
  • Levi Benton
  • Alan Bergeron
  • Hilda Bergeron
  • Gordon Bethune
  • Angela Birch
  • Victor R. Blaine
  • Russell A. Blossom
  • Sidney Boswell
  • R. Boudreaux
  • Dwight Boykins
  • Doyle C. Branch
  • Theldon R. Branch III
  • Gladys T. Bransford
  • Lee A. Brewer
  • Mamie G. Bright
  • Roderick Bright
  • John Brittain
  • Ayanna Brown
  • Honorable Lee P. Brown
  • Lee Elliott Brown
  • Patricia Brown
  • Reuben Brown
  • James G. Bryant, Jr.
  • James G. Bryant, Sr.
  • Marjorie L. Bryant-Allen
  • Stanley J. Brzenik
  • Billy Burge
  • Zinetta A. Burney
  • Grace L. Butler
  • Maxine L. Butler
  • Mary Alice Caddie Cadet
  • Emma Caldwell Ω
  • Theresa J. Caldwell
  • Bill Calhoun
  • James Calhoun
  • Joseph A. Callier
  • James C. Calloway
  • Lucinda Campbell
  • Chip Carlisle
  • Linda F. Carper
  • Zelma Carr
  • Patricia Carroll
  • Darryl B. Carter
  • Gwendolyn Carter
  • Edward Ceaser
  • Roxann Cargois
  • J. Chase
  • Patrick Chukelu
  • Alsie Cluff
  • Annette Cluff
  • Dee Coleman
  • Garnet A. Coleman
  • Geraldine Coleman
  • John Coleman
  • John B. Coleman
  • Kathleen Coleman
  • E. Elizabeth Collins
  • Joseph Cooney
  • Florida C. Cooper
  • Rev. Dr. Marcus Cosby
  • Angela Birch Cox
  • Gaston A. Crawford
  • Lydia E. Crawford
  • Claude Cummings, Jr. ***
  • Earl Cummings
  • Laquita Cyprian
  • Ernestine Dansby
  • Jimmy B. Dansby
  • Laolu Davies-Yemitan
  • Judge Surrey Davis Ω
  • Pamela Joubert Davis
  • Verna Davis
  • C. Anderson Davis Ω
  • Charles D. Dawson
  • Donald Dewberry
  • Joyce T. Diggles
  • Chris E. Dishman
  • Bishop James W.E. Dixon, II
  • Tyrone Dixon
  • Sylvia Donahue-McCarter
  • James John Donatto
  • Alan Dones
  • David Donnelly
  • Eldridge F. Dorsey
  • James M. Douglas ***
  • Keryl Douglas
  • Regina R. Drake
  • Charles Drayden
  • Bettye H. Drummond
  • Gwendolyn Lee Dukes
  • Ruby Lee Duncan
  • C. A. Dupree
  • Janice M. Dupuy
  • Benjamin Durant
  • Jason Edwards
  • Joan C. Edwards
  • Weldon Elbert, Jr.
  • Gina Gaston Elie
  • Honorable Rodney Ellis
  • Judith Enders
  • James Etienne
  • Renetta Etter
  • Belinda Everette
  • Melvin C. Fallis, Jr.
  • Gayle Fallon
  • Carl D. Farris
  • Honorable Michael Fields
  • T. A. Fletcher
  • Taft Foley II
  • Margaret Ford-Fisher
  • Adolphus Foreman
  • George Foreman
  • Claude Foster
  • Judy Foston-Stanford
  • Morris Fountain
  • Marlene Franklin
  • Thomas Franklin, Jr.
  • Raymond Freddie
  • Blanche E. Coleman Gaines
  • Carol Mims Galloway
  • Frances Gentry
  • Johnny D. Gentry, Jr.
  • S. J. Gilbert, Sr.
  • Diane Jo Gillespie
  • Marcell Glynn
  • Richard E. Gottlieb
  • O’Neal Goudeau Ω
  • Thomas G. Grace
  • Howard Grant
  • Eric Graves
  • L. C. Graves
  • Nelda V. Gray
  • Honorable Alexander Green ***
  • B. T. Greer
  • Lillie C. Greer
  • Jeffrey Guidry
  • Benjamin L. Hall III
  • Carrie Hamilton
  • William F. Hamilton
  • Mack H. Hannah, Jr. Ω
  • Joanie Y. Hare
  • Major Demonde Harper-Terry
  • Argentina James Harris
  • Celestine Harris
  • David Harris
  • James Harris
  • Marie Harris
  • Roger Harris
  • Shelley L. Hawthorne
  • Donald W. Haynes
  • W. Henson
  • Derrick Heyward
  • Vastine W. Hightower
  • Etta M. Hill
  • James E. Hill
  • Merlie G. Hill
  • Teresa Hill
  • Ollie Jewel Hilliard
  • Jarvis Hollingsworth
  • Avelina L. Holmes
  • Derek Holmes, Jr.
  • James E. Hooper
  • Diana Howard
  • Melvyn E. Huckaby
  • Anita T. Hunt
  • Larry R. Hunt
  • Lurlean E. Hunt
  • Shari F. Hunt
  • Charlene Hunter-James
  • Willie Iles Jr.
  • Charles Andrew Ingram
  • Antoinette Jackson
  • Constance Jackson
  • Karen E. Jackson
  • Joyce Jacquet
  • Anna Taylor James
  • John H. James
  • Mary J. James Ω
  • Andrew L. Jefferson Ω
  • Howard Jefferson
  • Lola Denise Jefferson
  • Robert Jefferson Ω
  • H. H. Jemison
  • Felix Jenkins
  • Addis A. Johannes
  • Shayna Johannes
  • C. Johnson
  • Clarence Johnson
  • Eartha Johnson
  • Herbert Johnson
  • Ken W. Johnson
  • Lonnie L. Johnson
  • Luckett Johnson
  • Marcia Johnson
  • Amanda L. Jones
  • Brenda Jones
  • Edith Irby Jones Ω
  • Hazel Jones
  • James O. Jones
  • Kenneth Andrew Jones
  • Verner Jordan
  • Emma L. Joubert
  • Andrew Kelly Ω
  • Veronica Kelly-Young
  • Antoinette Kempt
  • Deana Alexandria Kempt
  • Samuel Kempt
  • Vivian Sadie Kempt
  • Gregory Kenney
  • Jean Kenney
  • Vivian R. King
  • Lawrence Kirksey
  • Honorable John H. Kyles
  • Regina F. Kyles
  • Felicia Lawal
  • Felton Lawrence Ω
  • Daniel Lawson
  • John Lawson
  • William A. Lawson
  • Elwyn Lee
  • Herbert S. Lee
  • Honorable Sheila Jackson-Lee
  • Waymon C. Lemon
  • Lula Lemons
  • Sharon Glasper Lenoir
  • Earnestyne Leonard
  • Callie Daniels Lewis
  • Virginia Lewis
  • Alane Lillie
  • Rev. Reginald Lillie
  • Donald Wayne Limbrick
  • Daniel Brian Limbrick
  • Jason Kyle Limbrick
  • Patricia Limbrick
  • Allecia Lindsey
  • G.A. Lloyd
  • Gene L. Locke
  • A. A. Lucas
  • Larry Lucas
  • Herman J. Mabrie III
  • Valerie Dawn Malone
  • Sondrea Malry -York
  • Mark McDonald
  • Leonard McDowell
  • Efrem Z. McDuffie
  • Rose Mary McGowan
  • Ryan McGuigan
  • Geneva W. McKamie
  • Reginald E. McKamie Sr.
  • Drayton McLane Jr.
  • Marty McVey
  • Clara L. Meek Ω
  • Rubye Moses Messiah
  • Laura D. Mickey
  • Alice Miles
  • Cynthia Miles
  • Harold Miles
  • Kim Miles
  • Patricia Miles
  • Richard Miles
  • Robert Mills
  • Vera G. Mitchell
  • Sam Monroe Jr.
  • Joyce Montgomery
  • Carol Moore
  • Shirley Moore
  • Michael J. Morgan
  • Daphne Moss
  • Wanda Mott
  • Robert Muhammad
  • James Mukes Jr.
  • Harold Mullins
  • Laura Mullins
  • Sandra J. Nelson
  • James R Nix
  • Taft Norman-Martin
  • E. Pershing Norris
  • Joseph Okeeke
  • Carroll Oliver
  • LaMonica Orr-Love
  • Greg Ortale
  • Daniel Osborne
  • Dwight Osborne
  • Ida Osborne
  • Autry F. Osby
  • Mervin G. Osby
  • Elizabeth Osteen
  • Roy L. Owens
  • Sharon Michael Owens
  • Roderick R. Paige
  • Dempsey Parhms
  • Jerry Parker
  • Brian Peavy
  • John W. Peavy Jr.
  • Charles Pennington
  • Iris Perkins
  • Elwood Piper Ω
  • Ora Piper
  • Ann S. Pitre
  • Joe Pitts
  • Matthew W. Plummer Jr.
  • Carrie Poole
  • Hurt Porter Jr.
  • Alice Emery Pradia
  • Richard Preston
  • Gretta L. Price
  • Rev. M. L. Price
  • Joseph Allen Provost
  • F.H. Purnell
  • James E Queen
  • Siv Radford
  • Bert E. Randle
  • Etta J. Randle
  • Clarease E. Rankin
  • Ingrid Rayo
  • Patricia Redd
  • Ernest A. Redmond
  • Angelee Moody Rhyne
  • George Rhyne
  • Gaylynn Richards
  • Zelma Ridley
  • Gloria Batiste Roberts
  • J. R. Roberts
  • Carroll Robinson
  • Eugene Robinson
  • F. A. Robinson
  • Laurie Robinson
  • Lee Robinson
  • Matthew Rogers, Jr.
  • Skip Rogers
  • Aaron Rollins
  • Bill Rosemon
  • Sandra Rouce
  • John Sadler, Jr.
  • Paula T. Saizan
  • Joseph Sameniego
  • Barbara Sapp-Davis
  • John Savage
  • Ella Sayles Ω
  • Odessa Sayles Ω
  • Carolyn Scantlebury
  • Sara Scarborough
  • Charles Scott
  • Clarence Scott
  • Dee Scott
  • Milton Scott
  • Omezelle Q. Scott
  • J. S. Scott Sr.
  • Algenita Scott-Davis
  • O’Hara Sculock
  • Clinton Self
  • Raymond G. Sewell
  • Shirley M. Sewell
  • Barbara L. Seymour
  • Brian Christopher Seymour
  • Carolyn Evans Shabazz, Ph.D
  • Ray Shackelford
  • Talmadge Sharp, Sr.
  • Richard Shaw
  • Lewis Shepherd
  • Howard M. Siegler, M.D.
  • Charlene Simmons
  • Daniel Simms
  • Gladys Simon
  • Andre Smith Sr.
  • Brian N. Smith
  • Edgar A. Smith
  • Elizabeth S. Smith
  • Eugene Smith
  • J. Thomas Smith
  • Jacqueline Smith
  • Jessie Mae Smith Ω
  • Kevin Smith
  • Michael C. Smith
  • Paula Yvette Smith
  • Yolanda Norman Smith
  • Russell Smith
  • Donald W. Sowell
  • Hon. Charles Spain Jr. ***
  • Lesa Spivey
  • Michael J. St. Julian
  • John Stanford Jr., Ph.D
  • Reginald B. Steward II
  • Elga W. Steward Sr. Ω
  • Douglas Strange
  • Pat Strong
  • Luther Stullivan Ω
  • E. Swindle
  • Keisha Wilson Tanner
  • Bishop Johnny Tates
  • Greta Tave
  • Preston Thibodeaux
  • B. Denyse Thierry
  • E. Thomas
  • Alvin I. Thomas
  • Broderick L. Thomas
  • Craig Anthony Thomas
  • Timmie D. Thomas
  • CW Thompson
  • James Thompson
  • Honorable Senfronia Thompson ***
  • Richard Timmons
  • Girmay G. Tinsaye
  • Christopher Tritico
  • Honorable Sylvester Turner
  • Laurie Vignaud
  • Carl Walker
  • Daisy Walker
  • Edna Grovey Walker
  • James Lee Walker
  • Janice M. Walker
  • Marrianne Young Walker
  • Larry W Ward
  • Barbara Washington
  • George R. Washington
  • Justin Washington
  • Millie Washington
  • Steve Wasserman
  • Norma Mims Watson Ω
  • Larry Darnell Weeden
  • Theodore E. Weisgal
  • C. W. Wesley
  • Anthony West
  • S. Whiting
  • Elsie Whitmire
  • Michael Whitmire
  • Rogers Whitmire, MD Ω
  • Ron Wilkinson
  • LaShaea Williams
  • Robert Aaron Williams
  • Willard Williams
  • Ben Wilson
  • Earline E. Winn
  • James Winn
  • Jason Winn
  • Herman Wright
  • Leola M. Wright
  • Willie E. Wright
  • Edmond D. Wulfe
  • Elizabeth B. Young
  • Mattie Young
  • NAACP HOUSTON BRANCH ORGANIZATIONAL LIFE MEMBERS
  • AFSCME Local 1550
  • Alliance of Black Telecommunication Employees
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
    • Alpha Kappa Omega
    • Tau Zeta Omega Chapter
    • Xi Alpha Omega Chapter
  • Anointed Home Health Care Services Inc.
  • Association of Black Social Workers
  • AT&T
  • Barbara Jordan*Mickey Leland School of Public Affairs (TSU)
  • Black Child Development Institute
  • Brentwood Baptist Church
  • BP America
  • Brown Chapel AME Church
  • Buffalo Soldiers National Museum
  • CenterPoint Energy
  • Chevron
  • Citywide Beauticians
  • Communication Workers of America (CWA)
  • Equinor
  • Fares Foundation
  • H-E-B
  • Heroines of Jericho – Pearly Gate Court
  • HillDay Public Relations, Inc.
  • Houston Astros
  • Houston Community College System
  • Houston Federation of Teachers
  • Houston First Corporation
  • Houston Medical Forum
  • Jones Memorial United Methodist Church
  • International Association of Machinist & Aerospace Workers
  • International Longshoremen’s Association
  • Laborers International Union of North America
  • Levy Convention Centers
  • Maple Leaf Lodge
  • Marathon Oil Corporation
  • Married Ladies Club
  • Mount Corinth Baptist Church – Hempstead, TX
  • Mount Corinth Missionary Baptist Church
  • Nation of Islam Muhammad Mosque #45
  • New Light Church
  • Omega Psi Phi Fraternity
    • Nu Phi Chapter
    • Rho Beta Beta Chapter
    • Theta Chi Chapter
  • Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity
  • Port Houston
  • Radio One – KMJQ Majic 102.1 FM
  • Shell Oil Company
  • Silver Eagle Distributors
  • Sisters Network Inc.
  • Spirit of Texas Bank
  • St. John Missionary Baptist Church
  • The BTS Team
  • The Ensemble Theatre
  • The Lewis Group
  • The Links, Incorporated
    • Port City Chapter
    • Texas Spring Cypress Chapter**
  • Top Ladies of Distinction, Inc
    • Area 1
    • Sugar Valley Chapter
  • True Light Missionary Baptist Church
  • Turner Construction
  • United Brotherhood of Carpenters #551
  • United Food Commercial Workers #408
  • Unity National Bank
  • University of Texas at Austin
  • Walmart
  • Washington & Son’s A/C and Heating
  • Wheeler Avenue Baptist Church

SUPPORT YOUR

The NAACP has always been at the forefront of the fight against racial discrimination and economic inequality. Voting rights and the battles against voter suppression are just as important today as they were during the Civil Rights Movement. Health care, education, and economic opportunity need our action if they are ever to improve.

Help us win the fight.

ACT-SO Committee

underline

ACT-SO (Afro-Academic, Cultural, Technological and Scientific Olympics) honors academic and cultural achievers at the same level as sports achievers. ACT-SO members recruit 9th through 12th grade students annually for an academic competition. The NAACP believes that African-Americans can succeed and compete at the same or superior levels as their counterparts in classrooms, boardrooms and laboratories throughout the world.

Chair: Avelina Holmes

Meeting Date & Time: Varies according to ACT-SO activity schedule

actso@naacphouston.org

Armed Services & Veterans Affairs Committee

underline

The Armed Services and Veterans Affairs Committee focuses on Armed Services and Veterans programs at the local, state and national levels to ensure they are administered fairly for minorities. The committee studies conditions pertaining to minorities and their families and handles discrimination complaints from members of the Armed Services and Veterans.

Chair: W. Clyde Lemon

Date & Time: 1st Monday, 12:00 pm via conference call

veterans@naacphouston.org

Communications Press & Publicity Committee

underline

The Communications Press & Publicity Committee works to eliminate employment segregation and discrimination in the media industry. The members monitor local and national media including advertising, and promote the NAACP Houston Branch to gain favorable publicity in local newspapers, television and other media.

Chair: Linda Chandler Jacobs

Meeting Date & Time: TBD 2nd Tuesday 6:30pm @ NAACP

media@naacphouston.org

Community Coordination Committee

underline

The Committee on Community Coordination enlists the support of other community organizations on issues affecting the interests of minority groups and the NAACP Houston Branch in order to increase membership and volunteer recruitment, build coalitions around common goals, and increase Freedom Fund sponsorship of and attendance.

Meeting Chair: Juli McShay

Date & Time: First Monday of the Month, 4:30 p.m.

community@naacphouston.org

Criminal Justice Committee

underline

The Committee on Criminal Justice raises awareness about the inequities in the criminal and juvenile justice systems as well as some of the public misconceptions about the impact of recent “get tough” criminal policies on crime rate trends. Member work to increase minority participation in the Grand Jury system.

Chair: James Dixon, II

Meeting Date & Time: 1st Tuesday 6:30pm @ NAACP

justice@naacphouston.org

Economic Development Committee

underline

The Economic Development Committee implements local efforts and supports national programs that preserve and expand economic empowerment among minorities. The members promote business and home ownership, employment, and job creation.

Chair: Roger Harris

Meeting Date & Time: 2nd Monday 5:30pm @ NAACP

economics@naacphouston.org

Education Committee

underline

The Education Committee works to eliminate segregation and other discriminatory practices in public education. Members focus on educational conditions affecting minorities including dropout rates, school funding, attendance, parental involvement, standardized testing, and teacher certification.

Chair: Dr. Carolyn Evans -Shabazz

Meeting Date & Time: 1st Thursday 6:00pm @ NAACP

education@naacphouston.org

Environmental Climate Justice Committee

underline

The Environmental and Climate Justice Committee raises awareness of environmental issues, climate change and energy reform policies, and the linkages between environmental quality and social justice. The members are active in the Coalition for Environment, Equity, and Resilience (CEER), a collaborative made up of nonprofit organizations who have committed to working together to advance an 8 point plan.

Chair: Jacqueline Smith

Meeting Date & Time: Meeting times vary according to the Environmental Climate activity schedule.

climate@naacphouston.org

Freedom Fund Committee

underline

The Freedom Fund Committee (FFC) is the fundraising arm for the NAACP Houston Branch. The Annual Freedom Fund Advocacy and Awards Dinner (FFAAD) is the primary fundraiser for the branch. The FFAAD is traditionally held on the 4th Friday of October. Proceeds from the event support the branch operations and advocacy programming for the branch. The FFC also assists the unit with securing funds for special advocacy projects and the capital improvement fund for the branch headquarters.

Chair: Argentina M. James

Meeting Date & Time: Varies according to Freedom Fund activity schedule.

freedomfund@naacphouston.org

Health Committee

underline

The Health Committee is concerned with access to health care, health education, treatment and research, and sponsors health fairs and workshops highlighting important health issues for minorities.

Chair: Carol Moore

Meeting Date & Time: Varies according to Health activity schedule.

health@naacphouston.org



Housing Committee

underline

The Housing Committee studies housing conditions and new financing methods to promote home ownership. The members oppose all restrictive practices whether public or private, and refer complaints of housing discrimination.

Chair: Belinda Everette

Meeting Date & Time: 1st Wednesday 12:30 pm @ NAACP

housing@naacphouston.org

Labor & Industry Committee

underline

The Labor & Industry Committee works to eliminate discriminatory employment practices in industry and government, wage differentials based on race, unequal opportunities for training and promotion, discriminatory practices in labor unions, and unfair dismissals.

Chair: John Bland

Meeting Date & Time: 3rd Wednesday 6:00pm @ NAAC

labor@naacphouston.org

Legal Redress Committee

underline

The Legal Redress Committee on Legal Redress investigates all cases reported to the NAACP Houston Branch, supervise all litigation in which the Branch is involved, and keeps the National NAACP and Branch informed on the progress of every case.

Co-Chair: Mary King, Esq. & Charles Livingston, Esq.

Legal Clinics: 3rd Saturday of each month, 9am-2pm

legalredress@naacphouston.org

Membership & Life Membership Committee

underline

The Membership & Life Membership Committee works to increase membership by organizing campaigns, soliciting new members and renewals, and encouraging life memberships.

Chair: Mable Caleb

Meeting Date & Time: TBD 2nd Tuesday 5:30pm @ NAACP

membership@naacphouston.org

Political Action Committee

underline

The Political Action Committee focuses on voter registration and election turnout as well as legislation designed to improve the educational, political and economic status of minority groups. Members monitor proposed legislation and seeks the repeal of racially discriminatory laws. The Committee is non-partisan and does not endorse candidates for public office.

Chair: Claude Cummings Jr.

Meeting Date & Time: 2nd Monday 6:00pm @ NAACP

PAC-GOTV@naacphouston.org

Religious Affairs Committee

underline

The Religious Affairs Committee uses an educational program designed to give moral and ethical interpretation to the civil rights struggle and conveys this message to religious groups of all faiths. Members seek the support of religious groups for membership and fund raising.

Chair: Bishop Johnny Tates

Meeting Date & Time: TBD

religion@naacphouston.org

WIN (Women In the NAACP) Committee

underline

The WIN Committee supports social justice issues affecting women by serving as an advocacy vehicle for social, economic, political, educational and health and welfare issues affecting women.

Co-Chair: Sylvia Donahue- McCarter

Meeting Date & Time: 2nd Wednesday 6:30pm @ NAACP

WIN@naacphouston.org

Young Adult Committee

underline

The Young Adult Committee works with the Membership Committee to solicit memberships of individuals 21-40 years of age, and maintain a mentorship program that is a support bridge from youth and college to NAACP Houston Branch participation. Also provide networking and social opportunities for young adults.

Chair: Porschia Harris & Cha’Mira Keener

Meeting Date & Time: 1st Thursday 6:30pm @ NAACP

youngadult@naacphouston.org

Youth Works Committee

underline

The Youth Works Committee collaborates with the national NAACP to recognize exemplary youth, develop programs and activities consistent with the Association’s policies and mission for youth groups.

Chair: Avelina Holmes

Meeting Date & Time:Varies according to ACT-SO activity schedule

youthworks@naacphouston.org